This precedent lasted until 2007 when an organization called Texas Home School Coalition (THSC) pushed for and helped pass a bill designed t
[…] • a curriculum consisting of books, workbooks, other written materials, including that which appears on an electronic screen of either a computer or video tape monitor, or any combination of the preceding from either (1) of a private or parochial school which exists apart from the child’s home or (2) which has been developed or obtained from any source, 
  • said curriculum designed to meet basic education goals of reading, spelling, grammar, mathematics and a study of good citizenship, 

is in attendance upon a private or parochial school within the meaning of Section 21.033(a)(l)* of the Texas Education Code and exempt from the requirements of compulsory attendance at a public school.”

* now Section 25.086 of the Texas Education Code “EXEMPTIONS.  (a)  A child is exempt from the requirements of compulsory school attendance if the child:

(1)  attends a private or parochial school that includes in its course a study of good citizenship;”

Definition of Homeschooling under Texas Education Code 29.916